Working in New Zealand

  • If You Are From A Country Other Than Australia And New Zealand You Must Have A Current Working Visa And IRD Number To Work In New Zealand
  • New Zealand currently has working holiday agreements with the UK, Canada, Chile, The Netherlands, Japan, Ireland, Korea, Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Hong Kong, Italy, Malaysia, and is currently negotiating arrangements with a range of additional countries.
  • Australians do not need a work permit as a special agreement exists between the countries.
  • If you are from a country other than Australia and New Zealand you must obtain a work visa or permit
  • To be eligible for a work visa under this scheme, applicants must:
    • Be citizens of one of the above countries ordinarily residing in that country at the time of applying
    • Satisfy the New Zealand Embassy that their main intention for coming to New Zealand is to holiday, and that employment is an incidental reason for the visit
    • Have funds available for maintenance,
    • Agree to hold a comprehensive medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay
    • Be aged between eighteen (18) and thirty (30) years, both inclusive, at the time of application
    • Not be accompanied by children
    • Possess a valid passport
    • Possess a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket,

There may be other requirements specific to the country you are applying in so if your unsure of the requirements its important to check with the New Zealand Immigration Service